From 1867, all the way up to 2018, we have a comprehensive list of The Shorts winners from past race meets. Finishing times, jockey and weight.

Year Winner Jockey Weight Time
2018 Ball Of Muscle G. Schofield 56 1:02.87
2017 Redzel H. Bowman 58 1:01.83
2016 Takedown T. Clark 56.5 1:03.25
2015 Rebel Dane B. Avdulla 58 1:04.67
2014 Terravista C. Brown 56.5 1:02.48
2013 Sessions J. Parr 55 1:03.26
2012 Pampelonne H. Bowman 56.5 1:09.64
2011 Love Conquers All J. Cassidy 56 1:08.71
2010 Hot Danish T. Clark 1.09.51 1:09.51
2009 Gold Trail N. Rawiller 56 1:04.82
2008 Fritz’s Princess J. Cassidy 53.5 1:04.03
2007 Race Not Run N/A N/A N/A
2006 Bentley Biscuit H. Bowman 55.5 1:03.36
2005 Black Ink M.A. Cahill 54 1:03.40
2004 Dance the Waves D. Beasley 52 1:04.61
2003 Lucky Night C. Munce 53 1:04.84
2002 Empire H. Bowman 54 1:04.11
2001 Oamaru Force G. Boss 52.5 1:03.47
2000 Bradshaw G. Boss 53 1:03.78
1999 Ab Initio B. York 56.5 1:04.30
1998 Mulugwa C. Brown 52 1:04.04
1997 Hot As Hell L. Beasley 52 1:02.70
1996 Madison Point (NZ) M.A. Cahill 53 1:03.31
1995 Moss Rocket R. Thompson 57.5 1:03.67
1994 Legal Agent A.G. Robinson 51.5 1:02.70
1993 Chiliad M. Evans (a) 51 1:07.40
1992 Classic Magic R.S. Dye 51 1:03.80
1991 Euclase L. Dittman 54 1:02.60
1990 Rise ‘N’ Shine K. Moses 52 1:04.70
1989 Rigoletto J. Marshall 50 1:03.10
1988 Potter McQueen L. Olsen 53.5 1:03.70
1987 Mother Duck M. Johnston 50.5 1:03.20
1986 Blazing Keel R. Hardwicke 53 1:04.20
1985 Bemboka Spirit J. Cassidy 50 1:03.50
1984 Spritely Knight W. Harris 54 1:04.40
1983 Loch Ard R. Quinton 52.5 1:05.10
1982 Marquee Star J. Wade 50 1:04.70
1981 Trench Digger A. Arnold 53 1:04.00
1980 Hit It Benny R. Quinton 58.5 1:04.80
1979 Biscawong N. Voigt 52.5 1:03.20
1978 Tangfu R. Sheehy 52 1:06.20
1977 King’s Favourite M. Johnston 50.5 1:02.90
1976 King’s Favourite R. Quinton 50 1:06.20
1975 Purple Patch P. Cuddihy 60.5 1:04.20
1974 Scarlet Man K. Moses 48.5 1:04.40
1973 Starplus D. Denny 52.5 1:03.80
1972 Kista P. Cook 47.5 1:04.60
1971 Welsh Prince K. Langby 8 1 Stone 1:09.40
1970 King Bogan J. Thompson 9 2 Stone 1:11.20
1969 Grey Court W. Camer 7 5 Stone 1:11.40
1968 Somebody W. Burnett 7 7 Stone 1:11.30
1967 Betelgeuse D. Lake 8 0 Stone 1:09.90
1966 Redcap A. Mulley 9 2 Stone 1:12.80
1965 Levitator S. Cassidy 7 9 Stone 1:11.00
1964 Ferguson A. Mulley 8 7 Stone 1:10.70
1963 Port Fair N. Campton 8 10 Stone 1:09.70
1962 Rush Bye G. Moore 8 12 Stone 1:11.90
1961 Tipperary Star G. Podmore 7 5 Stone 1:09.40
1960 Merry Polly A. Mulley 7 11 Stone 1:10.20
1959 Winchester H. Trenear 6 13 Stone 1:11.00
1958 Cornelius M. Schumacher 7 7 Stone 1:11.60
1957 Reign M. Schumacher 7 11 Stone 1:10.10
1956 Aboukir J. Thompson 8 5 Stone 1:10.20
1955 Lindbergh J. Thompson 8 3 Stone 1:12.10
1954 Nagpuni W. Cook 9 0 Stone 1:11.50
1953 Nagpuni W. Cook 8 0 Stone 1:11.50
1952 Burncourt N. McGrowdie 7 2 Stone 1:19.00
1951 Free Rule G. Moore 8 0 Stone 1:12.50
1950 Warrah King M. Maynard 7 7 Stone 1:11.50
1949 Phalanx N. Sellwood 8 0 Stone 1:14.50
1948 Comedy Prince W. Briscoe 8 12 Stone 1:11.20
1947 Native Son G. Moore 8 10 Stone 1:11.50
1946 Chaperone A. Mulley 8 0 Stone 1:10.00
1945 Warlock A. Breasley 8 8 Stone 1:11.70
1944 Winnipeg N/A N/A N/A
1943 Marcondis N/A N/A N/A
1942 Soho N/A N/A N/A
1941 Winnipeg N/A N/A N/A
1940 Gold Salute N/A N/A N/A
1939 The Albatross N/A N/A N/A
1938 Thurles Lad N/A N/A N/A
1937 Beechwood N/A N/A N/A
1936 Some Boy N/A N/A N/A
1935 The Marne N/A N/A N/A
1934 Australia Fair N/A N/A N/A
1933 Golden Gate N/A N/A N/A
1932 Lightning March N/A N/A N/A
1931 High Disdain N/A N/A N/A
1930 Panola N/A N/A N/A
1929 Figure N/A N/A N/A
1928 Greenline N/A N/A N/A
1927 Calmest N/A N/A N/A
1926 Calmest N/A N/A N/A
1925 Bairn N/A N/A N/A
1924 Woodville N/A N/A N/A
1923 Duke Isinglass N/A N/A N/A
1922 Vodka N/A N/A N/A
1921 Greenstead N/A N/A N/A
1920 Elkin N/A N/A N/A
1919 Greenstead N/A N/A N/A
1918 Wolaroi N/A N/A N/A
1917 Merimee N/A N/A N/A
1916 Colugo N/A N/A N/A
1915 Gigandra N/A N/A N/A
1914 Gigandra N/A N/A N/A
1913 Golden Hop N/A N/A N/A
1912 Gigandra N/A N/A N/A
1911 Hot Air N/A N/A N/A
1910 Maori King N/A N/A N/A
1909 Plush N/A N/A N/A
1908 Soultline N/A N/A N/A
1907 Mimer N/A N/A N/A
1906 Berthier N/A N/A N/A
1905 Machine Gun N/A N/A N/A
1904 Port Jackson N/A N/A N/A
1903 Ceres N/A N/A N/A
1902 Milos N/A N/A N/A
1901 Gameboy N/A N/A N/A
1900 Myosotis N/A N/A N/A
1899 Sequence N/A N/A N/A
1898 Johansen N/A N/A N/A
1897 Vivian N/A N/A N/A
1896 Old Clo N/A N/A N/A
1895 Waterfall N/A N/A N/A
1894 Wakawatea N/A N/A N/A
1893 Moorefield N/A N/A N/A
1892 Victor Hugo N/A N/A N/A
1891 Alexander N/A N/A N/A
1890 Alchemist N/A N/A N/A
1889 May Queen N/A N/A N/A
1888 Tilburn N/A N/A N/A
1887 The Felon N/A N/A N/A
1886 My Lord N/A N/A N/A
1885 Wanda N/A N/A N/A
1884 Brian O’Lynn N/A N/A N/A
1883 Blue And White N/A N/A N/A
1882 Twilight N/A N/A N/A
1881 Surrey N/A N/A N/A
1880 Chesterfield N/A N/A N/A
1879 Chorister N/A N/A N/A
1878 The Judge N/A N/A N/A
1877 Ino N/A N/A N/A
1876 Eros N/A N/A N/A
1875 Express N/A N/A N/A
1874 Sweetbriar N/A N/A N/A
1873 Rosalie N/A N/A N/A
1872 Wombo N/A N/A N/A
1871 The Count N/A N/A N/A
1870 Deceptive N/A N/A N/A
1869 Lucy N/A N/A N/A
1868 Tippler N/A N/A N/A
1867 Gunilda N/A N/A N/A