From the race’s inauguration back in 1951 right through until 2023 we have a complete list of past Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes winners. View every previous Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes champion throughout history, plus extra details including the age, gender and weight carried to victory of the Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes winners going back to the year 2000.

Behemoth | Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos | Neds
Behemoth (2020) was the last horse to complete the Memsie Stakes – Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes double. Photo: Ultimate Racing Photos.

Jovial Lad (1951) was the inaugural Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes winner.

Sierra Sue (2021) was the first Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes winning mare and the first since Response (2010), while Magic Time (2023) is the latest mare to salute.

Exceed And Excel (2003) was the last three-year-old Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes winner.

Three horses have completed the Memsie Stakes – Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes double: Behemoth (2020), Regal Roller (2004), Rancho Ruler (1988).

Four horses have won multiple editions of the Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes including three-time champion St Joel (1953, 1956, 1959).

Multiple Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes winners: Testa Rossa (1999 & 2000); Private Talk (1976 & 1979); Tauto (1970 & 1971); St Joel (1953, 1956 & 1959).

The 2022 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes winner Callsign Mav, a three-time Group 1 winner across the Tasman, enjoyed an upset at $15 handing jockey Jamie Mott his maiden Group 1.

The 2023 Sir Rupert Clarke Stakes winner was the Grahame Begg-trained favourite Magic Time ($4.80F) who became the latest mare and four-year-old to salute overcoming a wide gate 13 draw to get the job done for favourite backers.

sir rupert clarke STAKES WINNERS 2000 – 2022

COMPLETE LIST OF PAST sir rupert clarke STAKES WINNERS

Year Winner Jockey Trainer/s Time
2023 Magic Time Michael Dee Grahame Begg 1:22.51
2022 Callsign Mav Jamie Mott Danny O’Brien 1:26.88
2021 Sierra Sue Daniel Moor Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young 1:23.07
2020 Behemoth Craig Williams David Jolly 1:23.84
2019 Begood Toya Mother Declan Bates Daniel Bowman 1:21.98
2018 Jungle Cat James Doyle Charlie Appleby 1:21.31
2017 Santa Ana Lane Dean Yendell Anthony Freedman 1:22.28
2016 Bon Aurum Kerrin McEvoy Ciaron Maher 1:22.28
2015 Stratum Star Craig Williams Darren Weir 1:23.4
2014 Trust In A Gust Damian Lane Darren Weir 1:22.0
2013 Rebel Dane Glen Boss Gary Portelli 1:23.0
2012 Moment Of Change Luke Nolen Peter G Moody 1:23.9
2011 Toorak Toff Craig Williams Rick Hore-Lacy 1:22.1
2010 Response Craig Williams Mathew Ellerton and Simon Zahra 1:21.9
2009 Turffontein Glen Boss Anthony Cummings 1:22.23
2008 Orange County Damien Oliver B Mayfield-Smith 1:24.3
2007 Bon Hoffa Vlad Duric Wendy Kelly 1:22.5
2006 Rewaaya Craig Williams D A Hayes 1:23.4
2005 Barely A Moment Craig Williams Tony McEvoy 1:25.7
2004 Regal Roller M Flaherty Clinton McDonald 1:24.2
2003 Exceed & Excel C W Brown Tim Martin 1:21.2
2002 Pernod Kerrin McEvoy Michael Moroney 1:22.6
2001 Mr Murphy D Oliver D L Freedman 1:23.5
2000 Testa Rossa B Prebble D R Lawson 1:21.9
1999 Testa Rossa D Oliver D R Lawson 1:22.1
1998 Lord Luskin S Baster R N McDonell 1:23.3
1997 Cut Up Rough S R King David Noonan 1:22.9
1996 Encosta De Lago S R King D L Freedman 1:24.2
1995 Our Maizcay B York G L Searle 1:22.3
1994 Poetic King D Oliver D L Freedman 1:23.2
1993 Black Rouge N Wilson Brendan McCarthy 1:23.3
1992 Mannerism D Oliver D L Freedman 1:26.2
1991 St Jude B York B J McLachlan 1:27.4
1990 Submariner D Oliver Bart Cummings 1:23.6
1989 Potrero R S Dye DR G Chapman 1.23.6
1988 Rancho Ruler H White G Marconi 1.24.0
1987 Western pago J Scorse Wally Mitchell 1:23.8
1986 Canny Lass Greg Hall Rick Hore-Lacy 1:24.2
1985 Trichelle R Mallyon C S Hayes 1:23.4
1984 King Phoenix M Goreham T R Howe 1:25.8
1983 Ranger’s Son M Goreham J K McIntosh 1:26.7
1982 Magari 1:23.0
1981 Soldier of Fortune 1:23.0
1980 Torbek 1:22.8
1979 Private Talk
1978 Manikato
1977 Raffindale
1976 Private Talk
1975 Cap D’Antibes
1974 Ptery’s Son
1973 Millefleurs
1972 Proud Toff
1971 Tauto
1970 Tauto
1969 Heralding
1968 Joking
1967 Snub
1966 Maritana
1965 Nicopolis
1964 Ripa
1963 Samson
1962 Anonyme
1961 Anonyme
1960 My Peak
1959 St. Joel
1958 Gay Saba
1957 Luire
1956 St. Joel
1955 Matrice
1954 Rio Janeiro
1953 St. Joel
1952 Fetlar
1951 Jovial Lad

New Ways to Bet at neds