From 1948, all the way up to 2021, we have a comprehensive list of Adrian Knox Stakes winners from past race meets. Included are finishing times, jockey and weights carried to victory by the winners of the Adrian Knox Stakes on Day 1 of ‘The Championships’ in Sydney each autumn.

Year Winner Jockey Weight Time
2021 Duais H. Bowman 55.5 kg (carried 56 kg) 2:06.32
2020 Colette J. McDonald 54.5 kg 2:07.10
2019 Aliferous B. Avdulla 53 kg 2:07.73
2018 Luvaluva K. McEvoy 60 kg 2:03.92
2017 Waking Moment J. R Collett 56 kg 2:12.34
2016 Diamond Made G. Schofield 54 kg 2:08.01
2015 Candelara H. Bowman 56.5 kg 2:09.04
2014 Arabian Gold B. Shinn 59 kg 2:11.98
2013 Royal Descent N. Rawiller 59 kg 2:04.01
2012 Full Of Spirit J. McDonald 57.5 kg 2:03.16
2011 Crafty Irna G. Schofield N/A kg 2:04.69
2010 Speedy Natalie L. Nolen 57 kg 2:05.07
2009 Miss Darcey C. Brown 55.5 kg 2:04.08
2008 Raise J. Ford 53.5 kg 2:08.87
2007 Rena’s Lady M. Rodd 54 kg 2:09.94
2006 Operetta Lass G. Boss 52 kg 2:03.97
2005 Don’t Tell Clang G. Scimone 52 kg 2:07.65
2004 Wild Iris L. Cassidy 53.5 kg 2:07.56
2003 Crianca G. Childs 53 kg 2:03.76
2002 Republic Lass G. Boss 54 kg 2:03.64
2001 Lady Mulan G. Boss 57.5 kg 2:05.84
2000 Dottoressa J. Cassidy 52.5 kg 2:05.44
1999 Starry Way B. York 54.5 kg 2:05.39
1998 Star Alight G. Cooksley 56.5 kg 2:08.48
1997 Sybeel D. Beadman 52.5 kg 2:02.98
1996 Eureka Jewel S.R. King 56.5 kg 2:04.79
1995 Circles Of Gold P. Payne 52.5 kg 2:07.79
1994 Seto Flowerian R.M. Quinn 54 kg 2:09.00
1993 Lady Agnes N.G. Harris 56 kg 2:04.50
1992 Alma Mater B. York 51 kg 2:06.20
1991 Lee’s Bid G. Cooksley 52 kg 2:05.90
1990 Dual Treasures W. Harris 53 kg 2:08.10
1989 Chaleyer J. Innes 53 kg 2:04.60
1988 Lady Liberty G. Duffy 52 kg 2:07.80
1987 Adraanette N. Tiley 52.5 kg 2:05.90
1986 Just Now B. Compton 52.5 kg 2:04.60
1985 Our Sophia P. Cook 54 kg 2:03.40
1984 String Of Pearls P.B. Smith 50 kg 2:07.70
1983 Starzaan G. Willetts 50.5 kg 2:04.70
1982 Queen’s Road G. Murphy 50 kg 2:06.60
1981 Market L. Dittman 56.5 kg 2:03.60
1980 Starshine Girl G. Willetts 54 kg 2:03.50
1979 Love’s Delight R. Selkrig 49 kg 2:04.50
1978 Nobbidge J. Marshall 50.5 kg 2:08.90
1977 Of Two Cities R. Quinton 54 kg 2:06.60
1976 Calera J. Duggan 56 kg 2:03.20
1975 La Grisette B. Stein 56 kg 2:02.80
1974 Leilani R. Higgins 57.5 kg 2:10.00
1973 Cowper Queen K. Moses 47.5 kg 2:03.10
1972 Better Gleam K. Langby 8 5 stone 1:37.60
1971 Sparkling Red G. Shinn 8 1 stone 1:37.30
1970 Affectionate R. Quinton 8 0 stone 1:37.00
1969 With Respect R. Higgins 9 0 stone 1:37.10
1968 Lowland R. Higgins 8 8 stone 1:36.20
1967 Sialia J. Wade 7 0 stone 1:37.10
1966 Bareme’s Image G. Moore 9 0 stone 1:36.40
1965 Light Fingers R. Higgins 9 1 stone 1:38.90
1964 Jane Hero H. Cope 8 4 stone 1:35.70
1963 Fun For All G. Moore 8 0 stone 1:37.10
1962 Fastest G. Podmore 8 2 stone 1:39.00
1961 Winnipeg A. Mulley 7 11 stone 1:35.60
1960 Waitful C. Underhill 6 12 stone 1:36.60
1959 Morning Gleam R. Selkrig 7 7 stone 1:27.70
1958 Duchess Delville G. Podmore 7 5 stone 1:24.10
1957 New Amber G. Moore 8 5 stone 1:25.00
1956 Franlyle J. O’Sullivan 8 8 stone 1:27.10
1955 Sabah W. Cook 8 8 stone 1:27.00
1954 Edelweiss A. Clarke 7 7 stone 1:24.50
1953 Tamuncha N. Sellwood 7 10 stone 1:25.00
1952 Defame N. Sellwood 7 11 stone 1:26.75
1951 Lady Rosetta J. Thompson 7 6 stone 1:25.50
1950 Lady Kristine J. Thompson 7 7 stone 1:27.50
1949 Persist N. Sellwood 9 0 stone 1:24.25
1948 Respond F. Williams 8 0 stone 1:26.75

New Ways to Bet at neds