Local hero Dalasan will contest the RA Lee Stakes. Photo: Jenny Barnes.

2022 The Goodwood Day Tips & Preview

The final Group 1 feature of the Adelaide Autumn Carnival will be run and won at Morphettville on The Goodwood Day.

There are nine races on the program, and that means that there are nine winners to be found! Find all of my thoughts and 2022 The Goodwood Day Tips below.

Rexel Handicap (2015m) – 12:02pm AEST
No. 5 Does It

Does It can return to winning form in the first on The Goodwood Day.

The Team Jolly-trained gelding hasn’t missed placing in his last five trips to the races, recording consecutive wins two and three starts back before finishing third in the Listed Port Adelaide Cup last time.

He’s rock-hard fit and this is an obvious drop in class.

Thomas Farms Handicap (1050m) – 12:37pm AEST
No. 11 Extremely Lucky

Extremely Lucky is ready to strike third-up this weekend.

The Will Clarken-trained gelding only just missed at this track and trip when resuming this time, stepping out out this week following a smart effort for fifth in the Group 2 Tobin Bronze.

Fitter third-up and under Jamie Kah, I cannot find a reason why he won’t be in the finish.

each way
Carbine Club Of South Australia Inc. Handicap (1200m) – 1:12pm AEST
No. 5 Echo Boomer

She clearly needed her first run back this time, but I am expecting big improvement from Echo Boomer on Saturday and she is the one that I want to be with in Race 3.

The Duporth mare returned some good efforts amongst Saturday metro company last time in, finishing midfield here when resuming.

She hasn’t finished worse than second in four previous second-up attempts and we can have an each way play at the price.

Group 3 David Coles AM Stakes (1200m) – 1:47pm AEST
No. 4 See You In Heaven

The first black type of the day has drawn some talented two-year-olds, including See You In Heaven.

See You In Heaven has hardly put a hoof wrong since debuting, winning in Group 3 company on debut and immediately stamping herself as a filly to follow.

She flashed late to fill the minors in the Cinderella Stakes when resuming this time and simply hasn’t looked back, winning both the Dequetteville Stakes and the Breeders Stakes since.

She is in peak order and this run in the former National Stakes is the next obvious target.

each way
Listed Centaurea Stakes (2015m) – 2:22pm AEST
No. 1 Silent Sovereign

Silent Sovereign returned to winning form here at fortnight ago and I think she’ll take plenty of beating again in the Centaurea Stakes.

She is as tough as they come, and Silent Sovereign has returned to the races in typically impressive form this time, highlighted by her win in the Group 2 Queen Of The South Stakes most recently.

The rise in trip at this point of her prep suits, and so long as she doesn’t feel the topweight late, I think she’ll be winning.

Group 3 SA Fillies Classic (2500m) – 2:57pm AEST
No. 1 Douceur

The SA Fillies Classic has been won by some outstanding gallopers throughout its existence and I think that Douceur will join the honour role on Saturday.

Douceur is yet to strike in four starts back this time, but she has returned some nice efforts, and kept her best work for late into fifth in the Australasian Oaks last time out.

She only just missed in Kennedy Oaks at Flemington in the spring and that suggests she’ll relish 2500m.

Group 3 R A Lee Stakes (1600m) – 3:37pm AEST
No. 7 Dalasan

This is a big drop in class for Dalasan, he loves a mile and will take plenty of beating back in his home state.

The Dalakhani entire is one of the most well-credentialed horses that is yet to taste success at the highest level of racing, but he has been a strong and consistent Group 1 performer nevertheless.

He was last seen finishing fourth in the Queen Elizabeth Stakes on Day 2 of The Championships, his fresh form is great and is just the best horse in the field.

each way
Group 1 The Goodwood (1200m) – 4:17pm AEST
No. 4 The Inferno

This is a typically open edition of The Goodwood, boasting plenty of live chances.

I’ve put The Inferno on top, but you can find my full race preview and complete The Goodwood Tips RIGHT HERE.

Group 3 Proud Miss Stakes (1200m) – 4:55pm AEST
No. 1 Seradess

Last-start winner Seradess looks the one to beat again in the Proud Miss Stakes.

Seradess has improved noticeably with each of her three starts back this time and she was far too good for a strong field of sprinters in the Group 2 Tobin Bronze last time out.

She’s rock-hard fit, this is an easier race and as long as she holds her form, she can win again.