From 1937, all the way up to 2017, we have a comprehensive list of WA Guineas winners from past race meets. Included are finishing times, as well as 2nd and 3rd place.

Year Winner Second Place Third Place Finish Time
2017 Perfect Jewel Achernar Star Art Series 1:36.6
2016 Variation Ellicazoom Ragazzo D’Oro 1:37.0
2015 Man Booker Spirit Bird The Cobbla 1:34.7
2014 Rommel Disposition Say Geronimo 1:36.0
2013 Ihtsahymn Miss Rose De lago Saint Bro 1:37.6
2012 Academus Bippo No Bungus Darlington Abbey 1:35.9
2011 King Saul Caiguna Red Hot Sax 1:36.1
2010 Playing God Lauradane Hoegaarden 1:36.2
2009 Clueless Angel Thorn Dancer The Corporation 1:35.0
2008 Moccasin Bend Locus Standi Saxon Palace 1:33.7
2007 Megatic Perestroika Moisture 1:35.6
2006 Vain Crusader Real Cheeky Translate 1:35.8
2005 Cape North Lock The Vault Geil 1:36.0
2004 Dr John Moet Magic Stormy Nova 1:36.7
2003 River Mist Changing Lanes Laetare 1:37.3
2002 The Right Money Trimagic Amphritite 1:36.8
2001 Royal Retrieve Kentiara Dexian 1:36.0
2000 Kalatiara Mr Tanzania Eutectic 1:37.5
1999 Devilish Dealer Mulga King Major Metal 1:37.6
1998 Old Nick Kim Angel Easy Rhythm 1:36.4
1997 Chelsea Brooklyn Bridge Magdalena 1:37.3
1996 Summer Beau Victory Dash News Review 1:36.6
1995 Bradson My Pago Crusoe 1:39.6
1994 Tip The Pro Beaux Art Sourire 1:37.6
1993 El Cordero Wabasso Noble Baroness 1:36.4
1992 Classy Dresser Jungle Comedy Cash Hand 1:37.4
1991 Vows Old Role Time Frame 1:35.0
1990 So Dashing Quality Choice Heaps More 1:34.9
1989 Kaysart Spirit Of Fire Major Mo 1:35.9
1988 My Bobby Boo Fancy Game Deluxe Model 1:36.5
1986 Best Time
1985 Ever Ready
1984 Importune
1983 Storm Tide
1982 Rare Flyer
1981 Admiral Star
1980 Fortune Favours
1979 Star God
1978 Rare Sovereign
1977 Caduceus
1976 Blue Nucleus
1975 Ngawyni
1974 Gipsy Prince
1973 High Value
1972 Millefleurs
1971 Indian Shell
1970 Heliolight
1969 Kilrickle
1968 Beau Shar
1967 Super Sam
1966 Jolly Aster
1965 Baccare
1964 Rock Drill
1963 Norval Boy
1962 Nicopolis
1961 Water Power
1960 Chestillion
1959 Queen Of The May
1958 High Channel
1957 Emporium
1956 Fairflow
1955 Mallant
1954 Queen’s Favourite
1953 Choya
1952 Raconteur
1951 Chestnut Lady
1950 Jovial Lad
1949 Prediction
1948 Jennie
1947 Westralian
1946 Chieftain Warrior
1945 Cherbourg
1944 Lord Treat
1943 Kingsley
1942 race not held
1941 race not held
1940 Romanette
1939 True Flight
1938 Gay Prince
1937 Footmark