VICTORIA DERBY 2021 RESULTS

The official 2021 Victoria Derby results will be available below once the race takes place on Saturday October 30, 2021.

  1. #9 Hitotsu
  2. #3 Alegron
  3. #16 Teewaters

Hitotsu ($4F) was the heavily-backed favourite and after being second last at the 600m, a patient ride by John Allen and tremendous staying ability from the Ciaron Maher & David Eustace-trained colt saw the punters rejoice as the galloper made up all the ground for an easy two length win in the 2021 Victoria Derby results.

Victoria Derby 2021 Field

The official Victoria Derby 2021 field of final acceptors is announced the Tuesday of race week – October 26th, 2021 – and will be published in full below.

The 2021 Victoria Derby final field attracted a capacity line-up of three-year-old stayers led by Gunstock who is drawn wide but comes off a Group 3 Neds Classic win and last Saturday’s eye-catching Group 2 Moonee Valley Vase champ Forgot You on the seven day back-up.

victoria derby 2021 nominations

The Victoria Derby 2021 nominations close at midday on Tuesday October 5, 2021.

The official 2021 Victoria Derby nominations will be taken on Tuesday the 5th of October, 2021 giving an early indication of the Victoria Derby field.

The full list of Victoria Derby 2021 nominations will be available below as soon as released by Racing Victoria.

There were 85 Victoria Derby nominations in 2019 and 89 in 2020.

Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Hcp Rating
1 5x025x154 ALEGRON G 3 James Cummings
2 82 ALL SO CLEAR G 3 Ben & JD Hayes
3 1x23121x12 ANAMOE C 3 James Cummings
4 26 ANTONIO GIOVANNI C 3 Chris Waller
5 13 BENAUD C 3 John O’Shea
6 4×522 BLACKCOMB F 3 Danny O’Brien
7 67×1712 BRIGANTINE C 3 James Cummings
8 256×68 BRING THE STARS G 3 Robbie Griffiths & Mathew de Kock
9 10×760 CELESTIAL FURY (NZ) C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
10 33 CERBERUS C 3 Anthony & Sam Freedman
11 54×7532414 CHARACTER C 3 James Cummings
12 3x5x32182 CHEERFUL MOMENT (NZ) C 3 Lindsey Smith
13 82×414 CLYDE G 3 Gary Portelli
14 21 COMMANDER HARRY (NZ) G 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
15 6×94 CULLODEN MOOR G 3 Pat Carey
16 686×223 DAARIO G 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
17 108×760 DARK REBEL C 3 Edward Cummings
18 331 EL PATRONESS F 3 Danny O’Brien
19 2x738x65 EL ROCKO C 3 John McArdle
20 044 EMPIRE ROYAL G 3 Edward Cummings
21 015×17 FAR TOO STRONG G 3 Lindsey Smith
22 49 FAZZABEEL (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller
23 388×311 FORGOT YOU (NZ) C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
24 310 FRENCH EMPEROR G 3 David Payne
25 233 GLINT OF HOPE (JPN) F 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
26 0x14 GRINZINGER KING C 3 Danny O’Brien
27 8×4343 GRINZINGER KNIGHT C 3 Danny O’Brien
28 46×21 GUNDEC C 3 Symon Wilde
29 4×13 GUNSTOCK (NZ) C 3 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
30 5x10x6521 HEAD OF STATE C 3 Chris Waller
31 706×1 HITOTSU C 3 Ciaron Maher & David Eustace
32 19 INVERELL (NZ) G 3 Clayton Douglas
33 1×8 JUNGLE MAGNATE (NZ) G 3 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
34 31 KAPALUA SUNSET (NZ) F 3 Danny O’Brien
35 361 KING OF PHARAOHS C 3 Lindsey Smith
36 5×258 MAGIC MIKEY (NZ) G 3 Simon Foster
37 4×562 MAN OF HEART C 3 Danny O’Brien
38 311 MAX FIRE G 3 Travis Doudle
39 45233×3315 MICRO C 3 James Cummings
40 310 MORIDAN C 3 Anthony Cummings
41 6 OCEAN SHORES G 3 Chris Waller
42 22 OENOLOGY G 3 Matthew Williams
43 160×5835 PATTON C 3 Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes
44 4×85 PHERE THE EX G 3 Ben & JD Hayes
45 33×51 RAGING BULL G 3 David Payne
46 21 RESET THE JAZZ G 3 Ben & JD Hayes
47 2×267 RIVERPLATE (NZ) C 3 Trent Busuttin & Natalie Young
48 40×85 ROTOKURA C 3 Robbie Griffiths & Mathew de Kock
49 8×15317 SAINT TROPEZ C 3 Lloyd Kennewell
50 45×212 SAMARKAND (NZ) G 3 Murray Baker & Andrew Forsman
51 7×819 SATIRICAL GLORY G 3 John Sargent
52 83183 SEBASTIAN THE FOX G 3 Shay Keating
53 94 SHABALALA G 3 Danny O’Brien
54 9×4612 SHARPER C 3 Michael Templeton
55 5×1 SPIRIT OF GAYLARD (NZ) C 3 Mitchell Freedman
56 4×4969 STRAY F 3 Anthony Cummings
57 53185×4380 SUBTERRANEAN C 3 Matthew Dunn
58 0231 TEEWATERS G 3 Archie Alexander
59 12 TIZ MAGIC (NZ) G 3 Mick Price & Michael Kent (Jnr)
60 90366 TURN IT UP TOMMY (NZ) G 3 Denis Pagan
61 2231×85 TUTUKAKA (NZ) G 3 Tony Pike
62 1 VILLADEN (NZ) G 3 Chris Waller
63 1 ZOUMON G 3 Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott

Table Credit: Racing Australia.

New Ways to Bet at neds