George Ryder Stakes Winners

From 1946, all the way up to 2022, we have all of George Ryder Stakes winners listed from past race meets. Included are finishing times and weight carried to victory by the winners of the George Ryder Stakes on Golden Slipper Day including heroic four-time champion Winx (2016-19). Plus second and third placegetters in past George Ryder Stakes results.

The 2022 George Ryder Stakes winner Forbidden Love was dominant on a Heavy track to post her third straight win saluting for the punters as the $2.40 favourite in betting.

Year Winner Jockey Weight 2nd Place 3rd Place Time
2022 Forbidden Love H. Bowman 57 kgs Colette Laws Of Indices 1:32.90
2021 Think It Over G. Boss 59 kgs Dreamforce Avilius 1:30.71
2020 Dreamforce N. Rawiller 59 kgs The Bostonian Te Akau Shark 1:30.15
2019 Winx H. Bowman 57 kgs Brutal Dreamforce 1:32.20
2018 Winx H. Bowman 57 kgs Happy Clapper Kementari 1:31.48
2017 Winx H. Bowman 57 kgs Le Romain Chautauqua 1:34.87
2016 Winx H. Bowman 57 kgs Kermadec Press Statement 1:28.70
2015 Real Impact J. B McDonald 59 kgs Criterion Kermadec 1:28.29
2014 Gordon Lord Byron C. Williams 59 kgs Speediness El Roca 1:30.95
2013 Pierro N. Rawiller 56.5 kgs King Mufhasa Shoot Out 1:31.08
2012 Metal Bender M. Rodd 59 kgs Rekindled Interest Secret Admirer 1:28.82
2011 Rangirangdoo C. Brown 59 kgs Love Conquers All Triple Elegance 1:29.34
2010 Danleigh H. Bowman 59 kgs Dao Dao King Mufhasa 1:30.27
2009 Vision And Power J. Cassidy 59 kgs Black Piranha King Mufhasa 1:31.57
2008 Weekend Hussler B. Rawiller 56.5 kgs Racing To Win Casino Prince 1:31.72
2007 Haradasun G. Boss 56 kgs Mentality Apache Cat 1:29.22
2006 Racing To Win G. Boss 55.5 kgs Paratroopers Lad Of The Manor 1:27.89
2005 Court’s In Session H. Bowman 58 kgs Patezza Sky Cuddle 1:28.65
2004 Lonhro D. Beadman 58 kgs Grand Armee Private Steer 1:27.24
2003 Lonhro D. Beadman 58 kgs Dash For Cash Defier 1:30.71
2002 Lord Essex R.M. Quinn 58 kgs Shogun Lodge Crawl 1:29.51
2001 Landsighting C. Brown 58 kgs Shogun Lodge Crawl 1:27.67
2000 Al Mansour L. Beasley 58 kgs Bonanova Hire 1:30.53
1999 Referral C. Brown 58 kgs Juggler Mossman 1:28.25
1998 Quick Flick M. de Montfort 57.5 kgs Encounter Blazing Steel 1:28.97
1997 Mouawad G. Cooksley 53 kgs Shame Secret Savings 1:27.75
1996 Ravarda P. Payne 53.5 kgs Encores Flying Spur 1:27.87
1995 March Hare D. Beadman 57 kgs Brave Warrior Pharaoh 1:27.38
1994 Telesto R.S. Dye 57 kgs Golden Sword Big Dreams 1:29.68
1993 Schillaci D. Oliver 57 kgs Soho Square Primacy 1:29.08
1992 Kinjite L. Dittman 54 kgs Big Dreams Prince Salieri 1:31.24
1991 Bureaucracy K. Russell 53.5 kgs Comrade Stylish Century 1:28.02
1990 Straussbrook N. Campton 53.5 kgs Comrade Don’t Play 1:32.90
1989 Wong N. Tiley 57.5 kgs Flotilla Kensei 1:31.10
1988 Campaign King J. Marshall 57.5 kgs Star Sunrise Wong 1:30.40
1987 Campaign King L. Dittman 57 kgs Drawn Magic Flute 1:28.90
1986 Heat Of The Moment J. Cassidy 51.5 kgs Avon Angel Hula Chief 1:29.70
1985 Hula Drum R. Quinton 53.5 kgs Royal Troubador Daybreak Lover 1:24.60
1984 Emancipation R. Quinton 56 kgs Sir Dapper Centaine 1:23.50
1983 Emancipation R. Quinton 52.5 kgs Manikato Rare Form 1:22.80
1982 Pure Of Heart B. Thomson 52.5 kgs Opera Prince Razor Sharp 1:23.00
1981 Prince Ruling H. White 57 kgs Shaybisc Arbogast 1:26.40
1980 Manikato G. Willetts 57 kgs Gypsy Kingdom Sportscast 1:21.60
1979 Manikato G. Willetts 54.5 kgs Joyita Always Welcome 1:21.90
1978 Command Module R.M. Quinn 48 kgs Leonotis Jester Boy 1:22.50
1977 Pacific Ruler R. Mallyon 52 kgs Just Ideal King Amura 1:23.00
1976 Superior Air R. Selkrig 50 kgs Plush Skyjack 1:22.60
1975 Dalrello B. Stein 52.5 kgs Purple Patch King Amura 1:24.20
1974 Itchy Feet W. Burnett 48.5 kgs Zephyr Bay Purple Patch 1:24.00
1973 All Shot R. Mallyon 55.5 kgs Century Triton 1:22.40
1972 Triton P. Cook 8.1 St. Ricochet Ponderosa 1:23.00
1971 Baguette G. Moore 9.3 St. Rough ‘N’ Tumble Glen Beau 1:24.20
1970 Boy Dandy W. Burnett 7.8 St. Cabochon Auto Filou 1:24.90
1969 Foresight K. Langby 9.3 St. Rajah Sahib Karachi 1:24.20
1968 Foresight K. Langby 9.4 St. Royal Marine Cabochon 1:23.20
1967 Time And Tide N. Voigt 9.5 St. Even Better Autumn Boy 1:24.20
1966 Rakaia R. McCarthy 8.12 St. Scottish Soldier Royal Rene 1:25.20
1965 Rush Bye G. Moore 8.4 St. Ripa Jane Hero 1:24.30
1964 Time And Tide W. Camer 9.3 St. Celes Image Proost 1:23.10
1963 Prince Regoli S. Cassidy 7.12 St. Oakland Merthyr 1:27.30
1962 Prince Regoli B. Dawes 7.2 St. Fine And Dandy Friar’s Peak 1:24.00
1961 Grecian Vale N. Sellwood 7.11 St. Fine And Dandy Morning Star 1:23.70
1960 Man Of Iron R. Selkrig 7.7 St. Heroic Victory Creme De Cacao 1:25.00
1959 Book Link N. Best 9 St. Tapu Boorala 1:24.40
1958 Chieti N. McGrowdie 7.5 St. Troy Cornelius 1:24.90
1957 New Spec A. Podmore 7.5 St. Aboukir Yes Please 1:24.30
1956 King’s Fair A. Mulley 9.3 St. Tricinium Alahvii 1:31.30
1955 Gay Vista T. Hill 9.7 St. Karendi Lindbergh 1:30.50
1954 Carioca W. Cook 9.7 St. Karendi Silver Phantom 1:23.70
1953 Regoli A. Mulley 8.7 St. Tesmic Blond Val 1:24.00
1952 Coniston E. Doon 8.7 St. Le Dauphin Montana 1:24.70
1951 Drastic B. Killian 8.3 St. Davey Jones Piotiers 1:26.50
1950 Buzmark G. Podmore 8.2 St. Tartan Girl Bungymun 1:27.50
1949 Comedy Prince W. Briscoe 9.1 St. Mentmore Skip Court 1:25.70
1948 Heroic Sovereign J. Thompson 7.1 St. Victory Lad Beau Robert 1:25.00
1947 Tamaroa J. Thompson 8.6 St. Bold Beau Melgoda 1:24.00
1946 Bragger G. Moore 8.2 St. Wellington Cragsman 1:25.00

New Ways to Bet at neds