From the race’s inauguration in 1870, all the way up to 2023, we have a comprehensive list of Colin Stephen Quality winners from past race meets. Included are finishing times. Winners of the race, recently run as the Group 3 Queen’s Cup, at Rosehill on Golden Rose Stakes Day.

2022 Colin Stephen Quality winner Grove Ferry
2022 Colin Stephen Quality winner Grove Ferry. Photo: Steve Hart.

View additional details of the Colin Stephen Quality winners dating back to 1938 including the winning jockeys, weights carried to victory, and times before viewing a complete list of every past champion further down the page.

Illumination was the inaugural Colin Stephen Quality winner from 1870 when the race was first contested as the Spring Stakes.

Poitrel (1918-1920) won the event three years on the trot.

The 1930 Melbourne Cup champion Phar Lap won this race twice in 1930 and 1931.

There was a Colin Stephen Quality dead-heat for first in 1939 between Royal Chief and Mosaic.

There were officially two winners again in 1947 when Russia and Silver Link also dead-heated for first.

Railings (2005) completed the Colin Stephen Quality – Group 1 The Metropolitan double before heading to Melbourne to win that spring’s Caulfield Cup.

Other notable past Colin Stephen Quality winners include Carbine (1890), dual Cox Plate hero Flight (1944), Delta (1950-51), and the aforementioned Russia (1945 & 1947).

Miss Admiration (2018) was the last Colin Stephen Quality winning mare.

Gai Waterhouse holds the record having trained ten Colin Stephen Quality winners throughout history, most recently Grove Ferry in partnership with Adrian Bott in 2022.

Note: There was no 2007 Colin Stephen Quality winner as the race was not held due to the equine influenza outbreak.

The 2023 Colin Stephen Quality winner was the John O’Shea-trained Athabascan ($4.20) who backed-up from a Listed 2400m win at Randwick to run down the outside late and swamp his rivals for another victory ahead of the Group 1 $8 million Melbourne Cup (3200m) on the first Tuesday of November.

colin stephen quality winners 1938 – THE PRESENT

Year Winner Jockey Weight Time
2023 Ahtabascan T. Sherry 55 kgs 2:29.13
2022 Grove Ferry T. Clark 55 kgs 2:29.34
2021 Entente T. Clark 56.5 kgs 2:27.36
2020 Attorney J. Collette 54 kgs 2:29.90
2019 Stampede A. Hyeronimus 59 kgs 2:29.87
2018 Miss Admiration J. Ford 53 kgs 2:29.55
2017 Auvray G. Schofield 57 kgs 2:30.35
2016 Allergic J. B McDonald 58 kgs 2:30.88
2015 Amelie’s Star J. Parr 56.5 kgs 2:30.84
2014 Deane Martin B. Avdulla 55 kgs 2:29.51
2013 Julienas N. Rawiller 59 kgs 2:30.56
2012 Kelinni G. Schofield 55.5 kgs 2:30.48
2011 Lamasery B. Avdulla 57 kgs 2:29.93
2010 No Wine No Song J. Cassidy 58 kgs 2:30.45
2009 Mr Clangtastic C. Agnew 57 kgs 2:29.85
2008 Get Up Jude B. Shinn 53 kgs 2:31.15
2007 N/A N/A N/A N/A
2006 Exinite L. Cassidy 52 kgs 2:28.80
2005 Railings D. Beadman 55.5 kgs 2:32.55
2004 Don Raphael G. Boss 56.5 kgs 2:29.83
2003 Outlaws D. Beadman 53.5 kgs 2:29.17
2002 Red Trinket C. Munce 54 kgs 2:30.52
2001 Dress Circle L. Beasley 52 kgs 2:14.92
2000 Coco Cobanna C. Munce 55.5 kgs 2:31.41
1999 Vita Man B. York 56 kgs 2:32.35
1998 In Joyment R. S. Dye 54.5 kgs 2:32.21
1997 Heart Ruler J. Cassidy 53 kgs 2:33.27
1996 Hula Flight C. Munce 52 kgs 2:31.20
1995 Western Approaches C. Munce 51.5 kgs 2:32.04
1994 Restitution C. Brown (a) 53 kgs 2:30.22
1993 Zamination J. Cassidy 52.5 kgs 2:35.50
1992 Garter King L. Olsen 55.5 kgs 2:31.00
1991 Pontiac Lass P. D. Johnson 52.5 kgs 2:30.80
1990 Fine Catch L. Dittman 51.5 kgs 2:30.90
1989 Macquarie Prince C. Carmody 53 kgs 2:31.80
1988 Natski G. Duffy 52 kgs 2:30.60
1987 Algonquin Club M. Lyndon 50 kgs 2:30.30
1986 Rising Fear P. Mercer 52 kgs 2:29.10
1985 Silver Award L. Dittman 51 kgs 2:29.40
1984 Forward Charge N. Barker 53 kgs 2:33.10
1983 Noble Heights R. Quinton 52.5 kgs 2:26.70
1982 Nicholas John P. Cook 51 kgs 2:30.60
1981 Granite King M. Johnston 52 kgs 2:30.90
1980 Bragabout N. Barker 52.5 kgs 2:03.60
1979 Outcome K. Langby 51 kgs 2:04.40
1978 Taksan J. Duggan 50 kgs 2:44.50
1977 Saramore K. Langby 54 kgs 2:28.50
1976 Tara Regent R. Quinton 50 kgs 2:34.70
1975 Medici N. Campton 48.5 kgs 2:31.40
1974 Public Service J. Thompson 47.5 kgs 2:33.50
1973 The Fixer K. Langby 55.5 kgs 2:34.50
1972 Gunsynd K. Langby 59.5 kgs 2:38.90
1971 Regal Rhythm D. Lake 9 6 stone 2:31.30
1970 Great Exploits K. Langby 9 6 stone 2:36.50
1969 Nausori D. Lake 9 5 stone 2:31.10
1968 Roman Consul G. Moore 9 0 stone 2:30.90
1967 Garcon D. Lake 9 0 stone 2:35.20
1966 Prince Grant G. Moore 9 0 stone 2:30.70
1965 Amusement Park G. Moore 9 5 stone 2:32.50
1964 Piper’s Son D. Lake 9 5 stone 2:33.10
1963 Summer Fair D. Sullivan 9 5 stone 2:29.30
1962 Burgos G. Moore 9 0 stone 2:31.00
1961 Lord Fury B. Howlett 9 0 stone 2:32.90
1960 Valerius J. Thompson 9 5 stone 2:32.40
1959 Valerius J. Thompson 9 0 stone 2:30.80
1958 Prince Darius G. Moore 9 0 stone 2:33.70
1957 Baron Boissier M. Schumacher 9 6 stone 2:30.30
1956 Redcraze A. Ward 9 6 stone 2:31.80
1955 Electro W. Camer 9 5 stone 2:29.90
1954 Advocate W. Williamson 9 5 stone 2:35.50
1953 Hydrogen N. Sellwood 9 5 stone 2:32.25
1952 Dalray K. Nuttall 9 0 stone 2:41.75
1951 Delta N. Sellwood 9 5 stone 2:36.75
1950 Delta N. Sellwood 9 0 stone 2:34.50
1949 Vagabond N. Sellwood 9 0 stone 2:35.75
1948 Dark Marne J. Thompson 9 2 stone 2:30.75
1947 Russia/Silver Link – Dead Heat J. Thompson/A. Mulley 9 6 / 9 3 stone 2:33.00
1946 Good Idea E. Fordyce 9 2 stone 2:35.75
1945 Russia J. Thompson 9 5 stone 2:32.50
1944 Flight J. Thompson 8 9 stone 2:32.00
1943 Katanga D. Munro 9 6 stone 2:33.50
1942 Katanga D. Munro 9 6 stone 2:33.00
1941 Beau Vite D. Munro 9 5 stone 2:32.75
1940 Beau Vite E. McMenamin 9 0 stone 2:29.00
1939 Royal Chief/Mosaci Dead Heat E. Bartle/D. Munro 9 0 stone 2:42.25
1938 Royal Chief E. Bartle 9 0 stone N/A

COMPLETE LIST OF PAST colin stephen quality WINNERS

Year Winner
2023 Athabascan
2022 Grove Ferry
2021 Entente
2020 Attorney
2019 Stampede
2018 Miss Admiration
2017 Auvray
2016 Allergic
2015 Amelie’s Star
2014 Deane Martin
2013 Julienis
2012 Kelinni
2011 Lamasery
2010 No Wine No Song
2009 Mr Clangtastic
2008 Get Up Jude
2007 (Race Not Held)
2006 Exinite
2005 Railings
2004 Don Raphael
2003 Outlaws
2002 Red Trinket
2001 Dress Circle
2000 Coco Cobanna
1999 Vita Man
1998 In Joyment
1997 Heart Ruler
1996 Hula Flight
1995 Western Approaches
1994 Restitution
1993 Zamination
1992 Garter King
1991 Pontiac Lass
1990 Fine Catch
1989 Macquarie Prince
1988 Natski
1987 Algonquin Club
1986 Rising Fear
1985 Silver Award
1984 Forward Charge
1983 Noble Heights
1982 Nicholas John
1981 Granite King
1980 Bragabout
1979 Outcome
1978 Taksan
1977 Saramore
1976 Tara Regent
1975 Medici
1974 Public Service
1973 The Fixer
1972 Gunsynd
1971 Regal Rhythm
1970 Great Exploits
1969 Nausori
1968 Roman Consul
1967 Garcon
1966 Prince Grant
1965 Amusement Park
1964 Piper’s Son
1963 Summer Fair
1962 Burgos
1961 Lord Fury
1960 Valerius
1959 Valerius
1958 Prince Darius
1957 Baron Boissier
1956 Redcraze
1955 Electro
1954 Advocate
1953 Hydrogen
1952 Dalray
1951 Delta
1950 Delta
1949 Vagabond
1948 Dark Marne
1947 *Russia / Silver Link
1946 Good Idea
1945 Russia
1944 Flight
1943 Katanga
1942 Katanga
1941 Beau Vite
1940 Beau Vite
1939 *Royal Chief / Mosaic
1938 Royal Chief
1937 Allunga
1936 Silver Ring
1935 Peter Pan
1934 Rogilla
1933 Rogilla
1932 Veilmond
1931 Phar Lap
1930 Phar Lap
1929 Winalot
1928 Limerick
1927 Limerick
1926 Spearfelt
1925 Windbag
1924 Gloaming
1923 David
1922 Beauford
1921 David
1920 Kennaquhair
1920 Poitrel
1919 Poitrel
1918 Poitrel
1917 Wallace Isinglass
1916 Sasanof
1915 St. Carwyne
1914 St. Carwyne
1913 Duke Foote
1912 Aurofodina
1911 Aurofodina
1910 Comedy King
1909 Trafalgar
1908 Mooltan
1907 Poseidon
1906 Lady Wallace
1905 Emir
1904 Gladsome
1903 Cruciform
1902 Wakeful
1901 San Fran
1900 Paul Pry
1899 Dewey
1898 Merloolas
1897 Positano
1896 Newhaven
1895 Quiver
1894 Brockleigh
1893 Loyalty
1892 Bungebah
1891 Megaphone
1890 Carbine
1889 Abercorn
1888 The Australian Peer
1887 Trident
1886 Lord William
1885 Moonshee
1884 Malua
1883 First Demon
1882 Hecla
1881 Wellington
1880 Creswick
1879 Chester
1878 Chester
1877 Robinson Crusoe
1876 Valentia
1875 Kingsborough
1874 Javelin
1873 Dagworth
1872 Dagworth
1871 Aveline
1870 Illumination

New Ways to Bet at neds