From 1997, all the way up to 2021, we have a comprehensive list of Australian Derby winners from past race meets. Included are finishing times, jockey and weights carried to victory by the winners of the Australian Derby at Randwick in the autumn.

Year Winner Jockey Weight Time
2021 Explosive Jack J. Allen 56.5 kgs 2:34.13
2020 Quick Thinker O. Bosson 56.5 kgs 2:34.24
2019 Angel Of Truth C. Brown 56.5 kgs 2:35.67
2018 Levendi M. J Zahra 56.5 kgs 2:28.73
2017 Jon Snow D. M Lane 56.5 kgs 2:38.18
2016 Tavago T. Berry 56.5 kgs 2:33.67
2015 Mongolian Khan O. Bosson 56.5 kgs 2:37.10
2014 Criterion H. Bowman 56.5 kgs 2:38.49
2013 It’s A Dundeel J. B McDonald 56.5 kgs 2:33.49
2012 Ethiopia R. McLeod 56.5 kgs 2:28.74
2011 Shamrocker G. Boss 54.5 kgs 2:29.46
2010 Shoot Out S. Katsidis 56.5 kgs 2:32.68
2009 Roman Emperor J. Cassidy 56.5 kgs 2:31.09
2008 Nom du Jeu J. Lloyd 56.5 kgs 2:36.29
2007 Fiumicino D. Beadman 56.5 kgs 2:36.04
2006 Headturner D. Beadman 56.5 kgs 2:29.92
2005 Eremein C. Brown 56.5 kgs 2:35.83
2004 Starcraft G. Boss 56.5 kgs 2:34.81
2003 Clangalang S. Seamer 56.5 kgs 2:32.31
2002 Don Eduardo D. Oliver 55.5 kgs 2:32.76
2001 Universal Prince J. Sheehan 55.5 kgs 2:30.80
2000 Fairway B. York 55.5 kgs 2:34.02
1999 Sky Heights G. Boss 55.5 kgs 2:32.85
1998 Gold Guru G. Childs 55.5 kgs 2:33.49
1997 Ebony Grosve R.S. Dye 55.5 kgs 2:28.83
1996 Octagonal D. Beadman 55.5 kgs 2:28.41
1995 Ivory’s Irish L. Cassidy 55.5 kgs 2:33.84
1994 Mahogany G. Hall 55.5 kgs 2:36.50
1993 Innocent King J. Cassidy 55.5 kgs 2:33.60
1992 Naturalism L. Dittman 55.5 kgs 2:31.20
1991 Durbridge G. Hall 55.5 kgs 2:31.90
1990 Dr. Grace J. Cassidy 55.5 kgs 2:31.70
1989 Research L. Dittman 54.5 kgs 2:34.00
1988 Beau Zam J. Marshall 55.5 kgs 2:34.60
1987 Myocard M. de Montfort 55.5 kgs 2:32.60
1986 Bonecrusher G. Stewart 55.5 kgs 2:35.60
1985 Tristarc W. Treloar 54.5 kgs 2:31.50
1984 Profilic J. Marshall 55.5 kgs 2:34.80
1983 Strawberry Road L. Dittman 55.5 kgs 2:41.80
1982 Rose Of Kingston G. Willetts 54.5 kgs 2:31.00
1981 Our Paddy Boy R. Mallyon 55.5 kgs 2:31.20
1980 Kingston Town M. Johnston 55.5 kgs 2:34.30
1979 Dulcify B. Thomson 55.5 kgs 2:30.70
1977 Belmura Lad N. Voigt 55.5 kgs 2:33.00
1976 Great Lover K. Langby 55.5 kgs 2:33.90
1975 Battle Sign D. Messingham 55.5 kgs 2:33.90
1974 Taras Bulba J. Stocker 55.5 kgs 2:33.60
1973 Imagele K. Langby 55.5 kgs 2:32.10
1972 Gold Brick R. Selkrig 55.5 kgs 2:36.50
1971 Classic Mission G. Moore 8 10 stone 2:36.10
1970 Silver Sharpe N. Voigt 8 10 stone 2:31.90
1969 Divide And Rule R. McCarthy 8 10 stone 2:33.50
1968 Wilton Park H. Cope 8 10 stone 2:31.20
1967 Swift Peter R. Selkrig 8 10 stone 2:30.30
1966 El Gordo N. Campton 8 10 stone 2:34.50
1965 Prince Grant R. Dawkins 8 10 stone 2:29.90
1964 Royal Sovereign R. Selkrig 8 10 stone 2:33.50
1963 Summer Fiesta G. Moore 8 10 stone 2:32.30
1962 Summer Prince G. Moore 8 10 stone 2:29.70
1961 Summer Fair T. Hill 8 10 stone 2:32.20
1960 Persian Lyric A. Mulley 8 10 stone 2:30.60
1959 Martello Towers G. Podmore 8 10 stone 2:32.40
1958 Skyline M. Schumacher 8 10 stone 2:28.80
1957 Tulloch G. Moore 8 10 stone 2:29.10
1956 Monte Carlo J. Thompson 8 10 stone 2:31.30
1955 Caranna A. Mulley 8 10 stone 2:33.60
1954 Prince Delville R. Selkrig 8 10 stone 2:33.00
1953 Prince Morvi N. Sellwood 8 10 stone 2:31.75
1952 Deep River N. Sellwood 8 10 stone 2:38.25
1951 Channel Rise B. Smith 8 10 stone 2:33.75
1950 Alister R. Heather 8 10 stone 2:32.25
1949 Playboy G. Moore 8 10 stone 2:34.00
1948 Carbon Copy A. Breasley 8 10 stone 2:33.50
1947 Valiant Crown N. McCrowdie 8 10 stone 2:35.00
1946 Concerto W. Cook 8 10 stone 2:34.50
1945 Magnificent R. Heather 8 10 stone 2:36.75
1944 Tea Rose H. Darke 8 5 stone 2:33.50
1943 Moorland E. Bartle 8 10 stone 2:37.75
1942 Main Topic D. Munro 8 10 stone 2:31.50
1941 Laureate M. McCarten 8 10 stone 2:32.00
1940 Pandect W. Cook 8 10 stone 2:37.00
1939 Reading D. Munro 8 10 stone 2:34.00
1938 Nuffield D. Munro 8 10 stone 2:32.00
1937 Avenger E. Bartle 8 10 stone 2:36.50
1936 Talking A. Knox 8 10 stone 2:32.50
1935 *Allunga D. Munro 8 10 stone 2:33.75
1935 *Homer A. Knox 8 10 stone 0:00.00
1934 Theo M. McCarten 8 10 stone 2:32.75
1933 Hall Mark D. Munro 8 10 stone 2:37.50
1932 Peter Pan J. Pike 8 10 stone 2:34.00
1931 Ammon Ra M. McCarten 8 10 stone 2:34.75
1930 Tregilla E. Bartle 8 10 stone 2:33.25
1929 Phar Lap J. Pike 8 10 stone 2:31.25
1928 Prince Humphrey J. Munro N/A 2:32.75
1927 Trivalve R. Lewis N/A 2:33.00
1926 Rampion S. Cracknell N/A 2:33.00
1925 Manfred W. Duncan N/A 2:35.25
1924 Heroic N. Cairns N/A 2:34.00
1923 Ballymena M. McCarten N/A 2:33.50
1922 Rivoli P. Brown N/A 2:35.00
1921 Cupidon G. Young N/A 2:33.75
1920 Salitros M. Connell N/A 2:32.00
1919 *Artilleryman G. Harrison N/A 2:35.00
1919 *Richmond Main A. Wood N/A 0:00.00
1918 Gloaming B. Deeley N/A 2:33.50
1917 Biplane B. Deeley N/A 2:31.75
1916 Kilboy W. McLachlan N/A 2:39.75
1915 Cetigne A. Wood N/A 2:37.00
1914 Mountain Knight W. McLachlan N/A 2:35.25
1913 Beragoon J. Pike N/A 2:35.75
1912 Cider P. J. Foley N/A 2:38.00
1911 Cisco W. Osborne N/A 2:37.50
1910 Tanami W. Foulsham N/A 2:36.25
1909 Prince Foote B. McCarthy N/A 2:37.50
1908 Parsee T. Clayton N/A 2:38.25
1907 Mountain King F. Hickey N/A 2:41.75
1906 Poseidon T. Clayton N/A 2:38.00
1905 Noctuiform L. H. Hewitt N/A 2:37.50
1904 Sylvanite R. Lewis N/A 2:37.25
1903 Belah W. H. Smith N/A 2:39.75
1902 Abundance J. Barden N/A 2:45.00
1901 Hautvilliers R. Lewis N/A 2:37.50
1900 Malster R. Lewis N/A 2:39.25
1899 Cranberry F. Fielder N/A 2:44.50
1898 Picture A. Delaney N/A 2:49.00
1897 Amberite M. Harris N/A 2:45.00
1896 Charge M. Harris N/A 3:14.00
1895 Bob Ray E. Huxley N/A 2:41.00
1894 Bonnie Scotland W. Morrison N/A 2:44.00
1893 Trenchant H. Gardiner N/A 2:54.00
1892 Camoola E. Huxley N/A 2:40.00
1891 Stromboli E. Huxley N/A 2:41.00
1890 Gibraltar T. Nerriker N/A 2:39.00
1889 Singapore E. Huxley N/A 2:44.00
1888 Melos E. Power N/A 2:46.00
1887 Abercorn T. Hales N/A 2:39.50
1886 Trident T. Hales N/A 2:38.00
1885 Nordenfeldt R. Ellis N/A 2:47.25
1884 Bargo T. Hales N/A 2:42.25
1883 Le Grand B. Colley N/A 2:46.50
1882 Navigator T. Hales N/A 2:48.75
1881 Wheatear W. Yeomans N/A 2:52.00
1880 Grand Flaneur T. Hales N/A 2:45.50
1879 Nellie B. Colley N/A 2:51.50
1878 His Lordship J. Morrison N/A 2:55.00
1877 Woodlands B. Colley N/A 2:49.00
1876 Robinson Crusoe J. Morrison N/A 2:43.50
1875 Richmond T. Hales N/A 2:45.00
1874 Kingsborough W. Yeomans N/A 2:50.00
1873 Benvolio T. Brown N/A 2:48.50
1872 Loup Garou T. Brown N/A 2:46.50
1871 Javelin J. Keen N/A 2:47.00
1870 Florence C. Stanley N/A 2:51.00
1869 Charon J. Morrison N/A 2:47.50
1868 The Duke J. Bishop N/A 2:50.00
1867 Fireworks C. Stanley N/A 2:48.00
1866 The Barb C. Stanley N/A 2:48.50
1865 Clove F. Martineer N/A 2:51.00
1864 Yattendon S. Holmes N/A N/A
1863 Ramornie J. Driscoll N/A N/A
1862 Regno J. Higgerson N/A 2:59.00
1861 Kyogle J. Driscoll N/A 3:00.00

New Ways to Bet at neds